CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 891034

Mr. James R. Leibrandt
Kaydon Corporation
2860 McCracken Street
P.O. Box 688
Muskegon, MI 49441

RE: The tariff classification of finished and semi-finished turntable bearings from Mexico

Dear Mr. Leibrandt:

In your letter dated September 29, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question here are finished and semi-finished turntable bearings. Turntables are relatively large (multiple foot diameter) 4 point contact ball bearings that serve to reduce rotational friction under a thrust load. The bearings are notably distinguished from "regular" bearings by the presence of mounting holes on both inner and outer rings, used to affix the turntable to two surfaces. Turntables are considered to be a type of slewing ring, but without the gear teeth cut into one of the rings. They are primarily used in such applications as packaging equipment, booms, robots, agricultural farm vehicles and machine tools. You stated in your request that these bearings will be imported into the United States in both finished (fully machined and assembled) and semi- finished (turned and heat treated rings).

The applicable subheading for the finished turntable bearings will be 8482.10.5068, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ball bearings, other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. The classification of the semi-finished rings will be under HTS item 8482.99.1010, which provides for parts of ball bearings; inner and outer races. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport